Lone Burials in Proserpine Shire

The following burials are believed to be those burials within the Proserpine Shire, prior to recognised cemeteries being used. In some instances, there are suggestions that some of those listed are indeed buried in what is now known as the Proserpine Cemetery.

The Proserpine Genealogical society intend, over a number of years, to try and locate and identify all lone graves within the Shire. Because we are unsure that the surnames listed are accurate, the burials have been listed in Chronological order only.

Lone Burials - Proserpine

Date  

10-06-1886

Peter CHRISTIANSEN

24-01-1869

Noel Holt BELL

21-01-1884

Hannah Mabel EMMERSON

30-01-1884

John William FOX

22-02-1884

Charles George RADLEY

07-03-1884

Jessie Amelia SMITH

08-03-1884

MONGAFEBANICE

12-03-1884

AH VISS (or MISS)

12-03-1884

NOSSHABLING

13-03-1884

TUM RUM

14-03-1884

George MITCHELL

15-03-1884

KAMMISEL

17-03-1884

BALATINKEY

22-03-1884

BURROWON

23-03-1884

LUM TOK

24-03-1884

MEE UID

25-03-1884

GOBLUM

25-03-1884

LAHOOP

02-04-1884

NAUMBONARRI

03-04-1884

BONASNAS

08-04-1884

KABINAR

10-04-1884

DURRINDARRAH

18-07-1884

DAROM

24-07-1884

Benjamin SMITH

23-10-1884

Jemmy A KANAKA

26-12-1884

Patrick EGAN

03-02-1885

Pharooh Henry ISAAC

03-04-1885

Caroline BISS

28-09-1899

George Lyon BARNARD

26-04-1900

Annie Elizabeth WIX

28-04-1900

James STANBURY

29-05-1900

George DOLWARLY

02-06-1900

John COMPTON

24-07-1900

(?) MALLAL

17-09-1900

George NIHOR

24-09-1900

Paul WOOD

13-01-1901

ETELMAL

17-01-1901

Henery MARSH

19-01-1901

LI CANNAMANIS

10-02-1901

VUNDOO

16-02-1901

LAA NEEANTEE

16-02-1901

QUIDERRI

16-02-1901

VEL LAY-TAR-VAY

17-02-1901

MISOOER

21-02-1901

KIOS

21-02-1901

CHAIPANGIE

04-03-1901

VO-VO

20-03-1901

AH HE

20-03-1901

Jessie MALANEY

23-03-1901

MAS SOO

26-03-1901

MAI

24-03-1901

BA TAR MUKA

07-04-1901

Emily Mary CALLAWAY

16-01-1901

RAY LAY

29-05-1901

William Thomas PEACE

07-07-1901

URIGARNIE

18-08-1901

John RICHARDSON

24-08-1901

GUN GAR LIE

14-09-1901

Lewis DAYES

20-10-1901

TOMMY

27-12-1901

ORKOE

16-02-1902

Liza CARLETON

27-03-1902

James IRONSIDES

18-04-1902

NESSILIL TANNA

25-07-1885

Thomas MARSDEN

26-07-1885

Mary MEARS

15-01-1886

Ann Jensine JENSEN

25-02-1886

Maria AGNEW

26-07-1886

Edith Isabel Gwendoline JENSEN

26-08-1887

Arthur Hugh Owen BELLAIRS

08-12-1887

Thomas WATSON

10-12-1887

Daniel SHAW

22-01-1888

Unnamed TALBOT

21-11-1889

Thomas DIBBEN

10-09-1890

Athol Carl Valinet SIMPSON

12-02-1891

Frederick Charles Dalhunty BODE

31-03-1892

Su Su Eileen Hannah EMMERSON

30-05-1892

Charles Thomas SHAW

30-05-1892

Silian May COTTON

08-02-1893

Arthur NEILSEN

11-06-1894

Jack (surname unknown)

24-07-1894

Louisa Ann DIBBEN

11-08-1894

Frederick Robert BODE

08-09-1894

John URIE

22-09-1897

Myra Madeline TOWNSHEARD

30-09-1897

John William OSBOURNE

15-11-1897

Lewis NICOL

18-01-1898

Amelia SMITH

18-02-1898

Hugh McNALLY

29-04-1898

Harry WANDRACH

26-07-1898

William RUGG

01-10-1898

Bob FOORNAK (?)

06-10-1898

James DOW

06-10-1898

Mary Ann DAYES

27-12-1898

Dick MULDUVA (?)

27-02-199

(first name unknown) THOMPSON

01-08-1899

Alice MARSH

13-08-1899

Eliza WILSON

18-07-1902

VANG ATUP MOTHAP

17-07-1902

Unknown male

09-10-1902

NALING

27-09-1902

John Henry COOPER

  1. P  1300 WRC QLD (1300 972 753)
    Email  info@whitsundayrc.qld.gov.au

    CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTRES
    67 Herbert Street, Bowen
    Cnr. Stanley and Conway Streets, Collinsville
    52 Main Street, Proserpine
  1. LINKS

    My Dashboard   |   Privacy   |   Disclaimer   |   Accessibility   |   Site Map


    Powered by CivicPlus from ICON Software
  1. FOLLOW US
    Facebookin

    © Copyright Whitsunday Council 2014